This calculator provides a guide to the amount of residential stamp duty you may pay and does not guarantee this will be the actual cost. This calculation is based on the Stamp Duty Land Tax Rates for residential properties purchased from 23rd September 2022 and second homes from 31st October 2024. For more information on Stamp Duty Land Tax, click here.
3 bedroom Semi Detached House for sale, Thurston Drive, Wigton, Cumbria, CA7
Features and Description
SHARED OWNERSHIP to own 25% of the property and pay rent on the remainder.
This modern three bedroom semi detached home is approximately 5 years old..
The property comprises, entrance hallway, w/c cloakroom, open plan spacious kitchen/dining/living room. The kitchen has a range of fitted modern units, electric oven, electric hob and integrated fridge/freezer and dishwasher. There is a handy under stairs storage cupboard and duel aspect living room with double doors leading out onto the rear garden. To the first floor are two double bedrooms and one single bedroom, the primary bedroom having ensuite shower room and family bathroom with bath, shower over, w/c and wash hand basin. Outside to the rear of the property is a good size enclosed garden and to the front is parking for 2 cars.
The property has Gas central heating and is double glazed.
EPC Rating B.
Sales Information:
Tenure: Leasehold
Scheme: Shared Ownership
Percentage: 25%
Price: £ 54,500 (25% of the 100% market value £218,000)
Staircasing: The buyer can purchase more shares simultaneously, in 10% minimum tranches, whilst purchasing the property.
Lease term: 125 years from 1st April 2021.
Charges Payable
The current monthly charges payable to Home Group from 1st April 2024 are £489.56 and are broken down as follows:
Rent- £436.56
Management charge – £12.50
Insurance charge- £30.30
Service charge - £2.15
Reserve fund - £7.95
The above charges are reviewed annually on 1st April.
Entrance Hall
Welcoming you to this three bedroom family home.
WC Cloakroom
3'10" x 4'9" (1.17m x 1.46m)
Handy ground floor w/c and wash hand basin.
Kitchen / Dining Room
14'11" x 15'6" (4.54m x 4.72m)
Spacious modern kitchen/dining room with a range of fitted units, integrated dishwasher and fridge/freezer and plenty of space for a 6 seater dining table.
Living Room
10'2" x 19'7" (3.10m x 5.97m)
Dual aspect living room with window to the front and double doors to the rear leading out into the garden, there is also a large understairs storage cupboard.
Landing
Good size landing with space for a desk so great additional office space.
Bedroom 1
11'3" x 12'7" (3.44m x 3.84m)
Primary bedroom with two windows allowing the room to be flooded with natural light, having ensuite shower room.
En-Suite Shower Room
4'2" x 7'5" (1.28m x 2.26m)
Ensuite shower room with shower cubicle, w/c and wash hand basin.
Bedroom 2
9'5" x 10'3" (2.88m x 3.12m)
Double bedroom overlooking the front of the property.
Bedroom 3
6'5" x 9'11" (1.96m x 3.02m)
Good size single bedroom overlooking the rear garden.
Bathroom
6'2" x 7'5" (1.87m x 2.26m)
Family bathroom with bath/shower over, w/c and wash hand basin.
Outside
To the front of the property is off street parking for two cars. To the rear is a good size enclosed garden with lawn.
Agents Notes
The property has Gas central heating and is double glazed.EPC Rating B.Sales Information:Tenure: Leasehold Scheme: Shared OwnershipPercentage: 25% Price: £54,500 (25% of the 100% market value £218,000)Staircasing: The buyer can purchase more shares simultaneously, in 10% minimum tranches, whilst purchasing the property. Lease term: 125 years from 1st April 2021.Charges PayableThe current monthly charges payable to Home Group from 1st April 2024 are £489.56 and are broken down as follows: Rent- £436.56Management charge – £12.50Insurance charge- £30.30Service charge - £2.15Reserve fund - £7.95The above charges are reviewed annually on 1st April.
IMPORTANT NOTE TO POTENTIAL PURCHASERS:
We endeavour to make our particulars accurate and reliable, however, they do not constitute or form part of an offer or any contract and none is to be relied upon as statements of representation or fact. The services, systems and appliances listed in this specification have not been tested by us and no guarantee as to their operating ability or efficiency is given. All photographs and measurements have been taken as a guide only and are not precise. Floor plans where included are not to scale and accuracy is not guaranteed. If you require clarification or further information on any points, please contact us, especially if you are travelling some distance to view. Fixtures and fittings other than those mentioned are to be agreed with the seller.
Agents are required by law to conduct Anti-Money Laundering checks on all buyers. Your Move Carlisle, Whitehaven and Wigton charge £30 including VAT per buyer. The charge covers the cost of obtaining and retaining relevant data from a third party. This fee is payable in advance prior to issuing a memorandum of sale and before the property can be sale agreed.
Thurston Drive, Wigton, Cumbria, CA7
Additional Information
-
Property refWIG260442
-
EPCB
-
TenureLeasehold
-
Lease length119 years
-
Council TaxB
-
Local authorityCumberland Council
-
Ground RentContact the branch
-
Ground Rent ReviewContact the branch
-
Service ChargeContact the branch
Spacious modern kitchen/dining room with a range of fitted units, integrated dishwasher and fridge/freezer and plenty of space for a 6 seater dining table.
Dual aspect living room with window to the front and double doors to the rear leading out into the garden, there is also a large understairs storage cupboard.
Primary bedroom with two windows allowing the room to be flooded with natural light, having ensuite shower room.
Double bedroom overlooking the front of the property.
Good size single bedroom overlooking the rear garden.
Family bathroom with bath/shower over, w/c and wash hand basin.
To the front of the property is off street parking for two cars. To the rear is a good size enclosed garden with lawn.
The pin shows the exact address of the property
Energy Efficiency Rating
Very energy efficient - lower running costs
Not energy efficient - higher running costs
Current
83Potential
94CO2 Rating
Very energy efficient - lower running costs
Not energy efficient - higher running costs
